Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > General > Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle
Reload this Page BT problems?
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle PC's, Internet etc. Cars, or how to fix that leaky radiator - in here please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 10:36 AM
CK CK is offline
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,350
Join Date: Jan 2003
BT problems?

Has anyone else got BT problems this morning?

AK went to check our home email this morning - and no joy (could get on all sites tho, just not BT Yahoo.
I've just done the same here at work, and still no joy

anyone else??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 10:53 AM
Brent's Avatar
Brent Brent is offline
Registered Forum User
Big Twin
 
Posts: 1,380
Join Date: Aug 2004
Hi Charlotte

I've got a BT Yahoo account - seems to be OK

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 10:57 AM
CK CK is offline
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,350
Join Date: Jan 2003
its just weird Dave - cant get on at home or here (Cobham).
Can do all other websites tho

I'll keep trying tho
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 11:01 AM
CK CK is offline
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,350
Join Date: Jan 2003
ahh, its not just me:

19 December 2006
09:19 AM
BT Yahoo! Beta webmail
We are currently investigating a problem which may mean you experience difficulty using BT Yahoo! Beta webmail. Please bear with us as we endeavour to resolve this problem as quickly as possible. Meanwhile we apologise for any inconvenience.


looks like I aint doing emails today for a while (sorry to those who sent ones last night, as havent read any since 7pm )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 02:21 PM
DaveB916's Avatar
DaveB916 DaveB916 is offline
Banned
500SD
 
Posts: 700
Join Date: Aug 2002
Had problem getting BT ADSL/Broadband yesterday, was almost new router and BT confirmed line was oK,so router back to shop and a new router fitted. Still no BroadBand so more calls to Bt to confrim line was ok then a calll to Belkin and after 30 mins of plug/unplug etc he says who is your ISP, BT I relply, ah he says you need to download new firmware for router, great how do I do that since I cannot access the internet I say, DUNNO he replies......

So if you are going to buy a new Belkin router and your ISP is BT download the new firmware first !!!

Anyway downloaded new firmware and flash new router now everythings ok and only 5 hours of my life wasted !!!!!

Bless technology....


Dave B
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-Dec-2006, 02:41 PM
Davieravie's Avatar
Davieravie Davieravie is offline
Registered Forum User
500SD
 
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jul 2005
Mood: Warmed up and ready to go
I binned BT and went with Tiscali from my work and Sky Broadband from my house. Not a problem so far. Just shows, bigger is not always better
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:58 PM.