Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > General > Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle
Reload this Page converting router to access point
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle PC's, Internet etc. Cars, or how to fix that leaky radiator - in here please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 04:19 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopiToo
Hello TP

why did you need to buy an adapter? mine just connects to the router via wireless.

TopiToo

I haven't bought an adaptor, I haven't looked into connecting it to anything yet. I had just assumed it would need one. Cool if it doesn't, I'll set it up tonight or this weekend
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 04:23 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
Wii is wireless - got one of those aswell, alas Xobox isnt

Craig - will give it a go with instructions, if completely fail (rather than fail a bit ) I'll bell you
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 06:10 PM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is offline
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,695
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
Quote:
Originally Posted by TP
Wii has built in wireless?

Yup! Simple as this:
http://wiiportal.nintendo-europe.com/344.html


I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
than screaming in terror like his passengers.- Jim Harkins

Ducati 748S | Ducati Hypermotard 1100S | 600-620SS DesmoDue Racebike #111 <-- Sold!! | Avanti Race Parts
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 09:46 PM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
just in case you want to do battle

TopiToo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wii.jpg (50.5 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 10:25 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
I've failed!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 10:55 PM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradders
I've failed!!

at what stage? Craig's instruction or in general

TopiToo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 11:25 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
well, for an hour I lost all internet from Sky and could only log onto the wireless box!! had to reset to factory settings...darent touch it now!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 11:58 PM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
Hello Bradders

as to your original question, I think it should be possible.
But I would not want you to lose internet connection,
or for that matter do any damage to your system.

As to possibly why you lost connection for an hour.
do you have any security setup with Sky? (regular WEP security etc)
if you did and have restarted you would need to enter your regular
wep encryption. (password with random numbers and letters)

Sorry mate I dont want to confuse you, I just know the problems I have
with a wireless network at home, but basically they all need to be able to see
each other over the wireless network either with security on or not.

Like I said I dont have either Xbox or Sky,

TopiToo
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 11:59 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
think I have to upgrade my firmware first, so it can become an access point. sure craig will sort it for me
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17-Jan-2009, 12:09 AM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
He's the man for sure, I only dabble
Hope you get it sorted.

TopiToo
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:22 PM.