Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > General > Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle
Reload this Page bb question...
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle PC's, Internet etc. Cars, or how to fix that leaky radiator - in here please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:10 PM
Lily Lily is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati in my Blood
 
Posts: 4,528
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: stiff and tired
bb question...

just thinking here and wondering....

would it be possible to have a second phone line/number with a second bb connection on it into one house?

would it be possible to connect up another router and config it so that wireless was seperate?

i get moaned at as he has to turn his torrent off when i work at home as it uses up all the bandwidth. But i get the impression if we got more bandwidth it would just be more downloads...

anyone done this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:13 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
I haven't done it but it is possible.

Use a different frequency for the wireless connection, different SSID and differend WEP key - Roberts your mothers brother as they say.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:14 PM
JPM's Avatar
JPM JPM is offline
Registered Forum User
BSB Star
 
Posts: 5,686
Join Date: Jun 2001
Mood: Soon my pet, soon
Lily,

Firstly you have to think I am with blueyonder (Cable DSL) not BT (ADSL) so the 2nd phone line means diddly squat.

I guess upping the bandwidth would simply mean I have more to use but if you went down the ADSL route and BT enable a ADSL line to my house you could hang a wireless router on there and just use a different channel, set up access control on the router etc no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:14 PM
Lily Lily is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati in my Blood
 
Posts: 4,528
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: stiff and tired
hmmm... might be worth considering then...

although having said that looks like i am going to be heading down south for work as of next week anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:16 PM
Lily Lily is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati in my Blood
 
Posts: 4,528
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: stiff and tired
hmmm forgot about that... but could do adsl anyway as an option?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:20 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
Sorry as you said another line I assumed you meant that you already had ADSL.

But as Freak nobly points out ... you could still connect a BT line to the house and enable ADSL from any provider on that line. Setup your wireless and you're off.

Depends how far south you're coming but I could always tell you my WEP key

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:27 PM
Lily Lily is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati in my Blood
 
Posts: 4,528
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: stiff and tired
i think i might be a bit away from your neck of the woods...

most likely to be living at heathrow... oh what joy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:29 PM
JPM's Avatar
JPM JPM is offline
Registered Forum User
BSB Star
 
Posts: 5,686
Join Date: Jun 2001
Mood: Soon my pet, soon
Quote:
Originally posted by tp-996
Sorry as you said another line I assumed you meant that you already had ADSL.

But as Freak nobly points out ... you could still connect a BT line to the house and enable ADSL from any provider on that line. Setup your wireless and you're off.

Depends how far south you're coming but I could always tell you my WEP key


I don't think Netgear make a wireless router with that range!

Or are you thinking slightly underhand there sir?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:40 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
Quote:
Originally posted by jpmercer
I don't think Netgear make a wireless router with that range!

Or are you thinking slightly underhand there sir?

My wireless router is a Draytek - and me, underhand?

Heathrow is actually quite close to me Lily, 10 minutes drive on a good day, 7 hours on a bad one

Have a look on multimap and plot a route from Heathrow to Twickenham train station, it would only be a few miles, 3 or 4.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-Mar-2005, 07:44 PM
Lily Lily is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati in my Blood
 
Posts: 4,528
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: stiff and tired
hmmm... that close heh.... well if you see a silver golf lurking outside then it could be me...

haven't been working down that way for a few years and not totally looking forward to it but work is good so can't be too fussy i guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:37 AM.