Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > Model Specific - Discussion, Technical Problems and Help > 851 / 888
Reload this Page Power commander on 888
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:25 AM
Jasper's Avatar
Jasper Jasper is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,701
Join Date: Jun 2002
Power commander on 888

Has anybody fitted a Power commander to there 888?If so,are the connectors the same or do you have to chop the wiring loom about?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:40 AM
nelly's Avatar
DSC Member nelly nelly is offline
DSC Club Member
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,133
Join Date: Jan 2002
Mood: Bloo and Yellow.. and Red now ;)
Jasp, there's no specific unit for the 888 i'm afraid. The problem now is that the units know which bike they are meant for so will only accept maps that suit the application they are fitted to.
I'd give DynoJet a call directly and have a word with them. They may be able to do a special?? They are pretty helpful. 01995 600500
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:44 AM
Jasper's Avatar
Jasper Jasper is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,701
Join Date: Jun 2002
Cheers mate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:47 AM
Rob B's Avatar
Rob B Rob B is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
 
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: I'm so happyyyyyyyyyyyy
I'm sure one from a 996 SPS would fit, same ECU and injector set up?!?!?

[Edited on 5-1-2006 by Rob B]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:49 AM
Jasper's Avatar
Jasper Jasper is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,701
Join Date: Jun 2002
Just spoken to Dynojet.Any of the 748/916/998 power commanders will fit.Just that there is no standard fuel map to download so it will need setting up at a Dynojet centre.This is not a problem,as i have one 10m up the road!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 10:51 AM
Rob B's Avatar
Rob B Rob B is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
 
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: I'm so happyyyyyyyyyyyy
http://intobikes.co.uk/products?deta...l=0429&src=fro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 04:11 PM
Ducman851 Ducman851 is offline
Registered Forum User
Montjuic
 
Posts: 77
Join Date: May 2005
Mood: Just Ducky
Or you can just get a proper FIM chip done and be finished with it, and no extra stuff to hide on the bike.

http://www.fuelinmoto.com.au/

[Edited on 1-5-2006 by Ducman851]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 04:18 PM
Jasper's Avatar
Jasper Jasper is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,701
Join Date: Jun 2002
they don't do one for the SP5.It has twin injectors.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 04:23 PM
mikesps mikesps is offline
Registered Forum User
Mille
 
Posts: 235
Join Date: Jan 2005
I have a Megazone copy of the standard SP5 chip from FIM. It can be tuned using the FIM software, but is not optimised.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-Jan-2006, 04:39 PM
Jasper's Avatar
Jasper Jasper is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,701
Join Date: Jun 2002
Thanks all,

I have got a Pc111,so will see what a dyno session plus my spaghetti(when i actually finish it!) do.
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:38 PM.