Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > General > Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle
Reload this Page serious network tech question !
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle PC's, Internet etc. Cars, or how to fix that leaky radiator - in here please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:26 PM
Redsps's Avatar
Redsps Redsps is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
 
Posts: 2,570
Join Date: May 2003
serious network tech question !

Does anyone know what the maximum cat5 cable lenght can be from server to hub and router to hub.
i need to extend my gigabit ethernet without to much drop out but cant recall the cable lenths that can be used, eg router to hub, hub to server, and overall lenght including all bits and bobs in between.
I recall it being 300ft, but things do not seem to work out somehow.
thanks
R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:28 PM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is offline
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,677
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
The maximum length (maximum certifiable length) for CAT 5 patch or crossover cables is 328 feet (100 meters).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:38 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
100m is the max distance between repeaters.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:40 PM
Murray Mint's Avatar
Murray Mint Murray Mint is offline
Registered Forum User
Big Twin
 
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Jun 2002
Mood: Waiting for the change (Not the menopause)
Well done guys, go to the front of the class.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:41 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
Quote:
Originally posted by antonye
The maximum length (maximum certifiable length) for CAT 5 patch or crossover cables is 328 feet (100 meters).

I've been out-nerded!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-May-2006, 12:44 PM
twpd twpd is offline
Deceased 02/10/2010 - R.I.P.
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,170
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: NGRRC Minitwins champion 2007
I was about to say 330 feet but, I wasn't precise enough.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-May-2006, 01:23 PM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is offline
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,677
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
Quote:
Originally posted by TP
I've been out-nerded!

Out-Googled more like!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-May-2006, 09:11 PM
crm250's Avatar
crm250 crm250 is offline
Registered Forum User
500SD
 
Posts: 731
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: Firing on all 4 !!
However getting anything like a gig over more than 20 meters will be fun.
If using cheapo switches with gig uplinks then you will be lucky to get more than 150 - 200 over that kind of distance. I use 3com 4900 series switches and have seen 800 over 40 meters, if you bind them up and use a couple together then you get some reasonable throughput.
Have you thought about fibre ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-May-2006, 09:47 PM
Redsps's Avatar
Redsps Redsps is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
 
Posts: 2,570
Join Date: May 2003
I have two separate lines at present, both with broadband on.
One has a 2meg link, the other with a 1meg .
I have now changed to a 4.5 meg (fastest I can Get)connection with BT on just the one line.
I really would like to link all systems to the one line, but they are separated by approx 50-60 feet.
I use dual gigabit NIC's,hubs etc in all servers and workstations, in both locations, but so far overall network speed has been disapointing.
Servers are compaq 4 x 8500R's with 8 cpu's and 4gig ram etc, two have 4 nic' fitted, and 2x ML530G2's with high spec .
workstations are evo P4 xeons.
I ,ve messed about with shed loads of configs, but I have the power it seams, but not the bandwith, or morelikely lack of greycells at present, its been a while since I did any networking.
I have some fibre channel and fibre networking kit lying around, but not sure it will be much better than giga ethernet.
Any suggestions on the best way to get maximum speed to bandwith etc over the said distance.
any help gratefully recieved.

cheers
R
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-May-2006, 09:52 PM
crm250's Avatar
crm250 crm250 is offline
Registered Forum User
500SD
 
Posts: 731
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mood: Firing on all 4 !!
Can you draw a diagram please and mail it to me ? not too sure of what you are trying to achieve i presume you have servers separated 50 feet apart and want max through put between units over the distance.
Using good quality switches then that should be a doddle, but said that what type of data are you moving ?
As much info as poss would help.
Whats the broadband for ?
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:39 AM.