Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > Model Specific - Discussion, Technical Problems and Help > 999 / 749
Reload this Page quick action throttle ?
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 04:21 PM
996 996 is offline
Registered Forum User
Bevel Head
 
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2005
quick action throttle ?

Anyone tried one of the demon tweeks 'quick action' throttle units on their bike (or any one elses for that matter)........whats the result ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 04:41 PM
khushy's Avatar
khushy khushy is offline
Registered Forum User
500SD
 
Posts: 514
Join Date: Mar 2005
I have one on mind . . .

works a treat - easy to fit - if you have longer bars you might need some longer cables though as they are not quite long enough on mine!

It comes with 3 cams - I have the biggest one (least amount of turn) on mine - tried the others - this one works best for me.

Unlike the advice I was given by Pro-Twins the throttle feels fab - they said it would be too hard to twist - rubbish!!!

Khushy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 05:48 PM
pedro's Avatar
pedro pedro is offline
Registered Forum User
Big Twin
 
Posts: 1,253
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: r
i tried one, found it a bitch to fit & the cable had a frey in it.no thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 06:39 PM
iang's Avatar
iang iang is offline
Registered Forum User
Big Twin
 
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jan 2003
Can you use the standard throttle cables on the new twistgrip or use the new cams in the standard throttle to save having to pull the airbox apart or is it impossible for it to work ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 06:53 PM
andyb's Avatar
andyb andyb is offline
Registered Forum User
BSB Star
 
Posts: 6,721
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Has change happened...must of missed it!
Just do it with a 998 throttle! 40!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 07:36 PM
996 996 is offline
Registered Forum User
Bevel Head
 
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2005
Andy, do you have to faff around with new cables or can you use the standard ones when using a 998 throttle assembley?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-Jul-2006, 07:49 PM
andyb's Avatar
andyb andyb is offline
Registered Forum User
BSB Star
 
Posts: 6,721
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Has change happened...must of missed it!
I had a new cable made...... 15
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:32 PM.