Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > General > Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle
Reload this Page converting router to access point
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Technical - Help or Info - NON Motorcycle PC's, Internet etc. Cars, or how to fix that leaky radiator - in here please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15-Jan-2009, 10:42 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
converting router to access point

I want to put Xbox live away from the main Sky point.

I have an old belkin router F5D7230 I think it is, and wondered how/if I can use this to talk to my Sky wireless and then wire the 360 from that, rather than knock out 60 notes on the Xbox ietm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-Jan-2009, 11:10 PM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is online now
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,694
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
Does your wireless not reach? You might be surprised at the range IF you can ensure that you're getting the best from your current wireless router.

I was having real trouble with my wireless with dropped connections and poor range. I did a scan and there were a lot of other wireless networks in the area, all on the same (default) channel #11. I've since switched my wireless to a different channel and I get 100% signal rating throughout the house and even in the garages!

The Sky routers are all set onto default channel 11, so I reckon you should at least try changing that to see if it improves coverage. It costs you nothing and you can always change it back if it doesn't work.


I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
than screaming in terror like his passengers.- Jim Harkins

Ducati 748S | Ducati Hypermotard 1100S | 600-620SS DesmoDue Racebike #111 <-- Sold!! | Avanti Race Parts
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-Jan-2009, 11:19 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
not whether wireless signal it will reach Ant, laptop and pc pick up the signal well in the loft bedroom, so shouldnt be an issue, just tryuing to save 60!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 03:54 AM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
Hello Bradders

I dont have Sky or an Xbox so dont quote me,

maybe worth a try

The Xbox wireless adapter looks like a basic router, so in theory the Belkin
should do the same, just connect the Xbox to the Belkin using ethernet cable,
and then another cable from the Belkin to Sky (if it has one) check settings
on the Xbox and Sky to see if either can see the Belkin.

If that works, disconnect the cable from the Sky and Belkin and see if the sky box can see the Belkin via wirelss, I would reset the Belkin, (small black button on the back) so in Sky setting you are looking for Belkin*** etc, unless of course you have given your Belkin a unique name.

maybe this will be of some help,
http://www.plus.net/support/broadban...on_guide.shtml

TopiToo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 10:57 AM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is online now
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,694
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
I'm not familiar with the XBox, but if it has built in wireless (like my Wii) then you shouldn't need an access point? The netgear 934 is more than capable of allowing access for your XBox...


I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
than screaming in terror like his passengers.- Jim Harkins

Ducati 748S | Ducati Hypermotard 1100S | 600-620SS DesmoDue Racebike #111 <-- Sold!! | Avanti Race Parts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 11:09 AM
antonye's Avatar
DSC Member antonye antonye is online now
Administrator
Webteam
MotoGP God
Bikes: 748S, HM1100S, DD-A
 
Posts: 12,694
Join Date: Feb 2002
Mood: Passion Killer
Ok, ignore that. I had a quick look and it seems that the xbox has an ethernet port but no wireless. According to a quick google, you can use the F5D7230 as a bridge/access point. Check the manual (or google for it) as it should tell you in there. Much fiddling required though I think!


I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
than screaming in terror like his passengers.- Jim Harkins

Ducati 748S | Ducati Hypermotard 1100S | 600-620SS DesmoDue Racebike #111 <-- Sold!! | Avanti Race Parts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 02:24 PM
bradders's Avatar
bradders bradders is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
Bikes: 848, M620 DD bike
 
Posts: 11,915
Join Date: Aug 2003
Mood: waiting...
thansk guys, found a manual which gives a guide how to do it, although it may as well be how to balance a crank, it makes no sense at all to me!!

nothing to lose so give it a crack tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 03:17 PM
TP's Avatar
TP TP is offline
Registered Forum User
MotoGP God
 
Posts: 15,650
Join Date: Apr 2004
Mood: 749 racebike MGP
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonye
I'm not familiar with the XBox, but if it has built in wireless (like my Wii) then you shouldn't need an access point? The netgear 934 is more than capable of allowing access for your XBox...

Wii has built in wireless? I thought you had to buy an adaptor for it?

I must look closer at the kids new toy ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 03:33 PM
Gbyte666's Avatar
Gbyte666 Gbyte666 is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: Ducati 996 1 & only Class C DD Champion and KTM LC8 950 SMR
 
Posts: 2,395
Join Date: May 2002
Mood: It's not big, Its not funny, It's necessary
Paul, give me a call if you want to.. I can advise

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-Jan-2009, 03:44 PM
TopiToo TopiToo is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Meccanica
Bikes: 748ish . .
 
Posts: 2,122
Join Date: Sep 2001
Mood: Sampai jumpa lagi
Quote:
Originally Posted by TP
Wii has built in wireless? I thought you had to buy an adaptor for it?

I must look closer at the kids new toy ...

Hello TP

why did you need to buy an adapter? mine just connects to the router via wireless.

TopiToo
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:14 PM.