Ducati Sporting Club
Home Calendar Gallery Membership Online Shop DSC Blogs Extras
Go Back   Ducati Sporting Club > Model Specific - Discussion, Technical Problems and Help > 999 / 749
Reload this Page 999 Speedo Fail please help :(
Forum Home Register FAQ Search Forum Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 12:11 PM
jimspeed jimspeed is offline
Registered Forum User
Bikes: 2005 999 Bi Posto
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2010
999 Speedo Fail please help :(

help my Speedo reads 0 mph. it Primes ok on start up etc .. but will not move above 0 mph on the move .. and i have checked all contacts the main round loom joint and 3 pin sensor one .. the bikes Loom is very new too so i don't think that's the problem and loom and connectors are in A1 condition .. i have replaced the rear wheel speed sensor ...has anyone any ideas..? i think it could be clocks .. i have split them and dried them out and cleaned the contacts, and there is no visual damage.

Can i just borrow some other set of clocks and plug them in to fault find or will the ECU not play ball with another set of clocks ..? i know ECU 's are not coded to clocks so i just want to see if i get a reading before finding a 200 plus set of second hand clocks on ebay if that's what is at fault .. i have also cleaned the fuse for the clocks too

Last edited by jimspeed : 25-Aug-2011 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 12:59 PM
KeefyB KeefyB is offline
Registered Forum User
WSB Hero
 
Posts: 7,603
Join Date: May 2002
Mood: Lurkin'.....
What are your rear disc bolts like?Not replaced them with titanium have you?
Also make sure you have the correct gap between the sensor and bolts.(Sorry dunno what it is!!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 01:12 PM
Chaz's Avatar
Chaz Chaz is offline
Registered Forum User
Ducati Corse
Bikes: 916 Strada
 
Posts: 3,844
Join Date: Jul 2003
Mood: www.od2racing.co.uk
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimspeed
help my Speedo reads 0 mph. it Primes ok on start up etc .. but will not move above 0 mph on the move .. and i have checked all contacts the main round loom joint and 3 pin sensor one .. the bikes Loom is very new too so i don't think that's the problem and loom and connectors are in A1 condition .. i have replaced the rear wheel speed sensor ...has anyone any ideas..? i think it could be clocks .. i have split them and dried them out and cleaned the contacts, and there is no visual damage.

Can i just borrow some other set of clocks and plug them in to fault find or will the ECU not play ball with another set of clocks ..? i know ECU 's are not coded to clocks so i just want to see if i get a reading before finding a 200 plus set of second hand clocks on ebay if that's what is at fault .. i have also cleaned the fuse for the clocks too

The clocks ecu & keys are a matched set so borrowing clocks isn't an option unless it's a new uncoded set.

Try disconnecting the battery it can somtimes reset the ecu/clocks.

Cris at CJS has the ware with all to decode the ecu's not cheap tho.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 02:27 PM
jimspeed jimspeed is offline
Registered Forum User
Bikes: 2005 999 Bi Posto
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2010
The disc bolts are in good condition and steel standard ones . i have just fitted a new sensor . it comes up with an 036 code fault before and after the new sensor which is speed sensor disc etc. but the wiring loon is brand new and only 1000 miles old . genuine Ducati as is the sensor .. so im thinking the clocks are at fault they did give some random readings for a little before it all packed up ... going from 0 then back to the current speed and jumping about almost like a shorting wire or damp etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 03:36 PM
nelly's Avatar
DSC Member nelly nelly is offline
DSC Club Member
Ducati Corse
 
Posts: 3,133
Join Date: Jan 2002
Mood: Bloo and Yellow.. and Red now ;)
Worth checking the air gap...the gap between the sensor tip and the bolt heads. There's usually a shim on the sensor that can be taken out. Providing the gap doesn't get much below 0.8mm it'll be ok. Shouldn't be more than 2mm iirc.


.....but better in YELLOW, or Bloo and now even RED

www.cornerspeed.co.uk you know you want to
http://www.nolimitstrackdays.com the best trackday organisers in the UK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 05:09 PM
jimspeed jimspeed is offline
Registered Forum User
Bikes: 2005 999 Bi Posto
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2010
tried that too... ;( .. i have been looking at my old wiring loom the sensor wires go to the ECU then up to the speedometer i think so i cleaned the 2 main ECU block connectors with contact cleaner and checked the wires for snagging and rubbing in the Horrible battery box area. no signs of ware there. or any damage from by the clutch area and between the V of the Cylinders.. i dont know if plugging it in at a dealers would help as i will be passing a few this weekend... if they could fault find it etc ... i have to do over 800 miles guessing the speed .. so thats not going to help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-Aug-2011, 05:34 PM
chrisw's Avatar
chrisw chrisw is offline
Registered Forum User
500SD
Bikes: 999 Mono/1198S
 
Posts: 803
Join Date: Jun 2002
Mood: Messing with diagnostics
Try Scorpio in Lincoln. They can do work with the Ducati clocks

http://www.scorpio-electronics.co.uk/
Reply With Quote
Reply
  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector
Switch to Vertical postbit Use Vertical Postbit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Recent Posts - Contact Us - DSC Home - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin 3.5.4 - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. - © Ducati Sporting Club - All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05 AM.